HomeMy WebLinkAboutRCW 70.05 Local Health Depts, Boards, Officers–Regulations (2022)Chapter 70.05 RCW
[…] (2) A local board of health comprised solely of elected officials
may retain this composition if the local health jurisdiction had a
public health advisory committee or board with its own bylaws
established on January 1, 2021. By January 1, 2022, the public health
advisory committee or board must meet the requirements established in
RCW 70.46.140 for community health advisory boards. Any future changes
to local board of health composition must meet the requirements of
subsection (1) of this section. [2021 c 205 § 3; 1995 c 43 § 6; 1993
c 492 § 235; 1967 ex.s. c 51 § 3.]
Effective date—2021 c 205 §§ 3-6: "Sections 3 through 6 of this
act take effect July 1, 2022." [2021 c 205 § 9.]
Finding—2021 c 205: See note following RCW 43.70.675.
Effective dates—Contingent effective dates—1995 c 43: "(1)
Sections 15 and 16 of this act are necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect June 30, 1995.
(2) Sections 1 through 5, 12, and 13 of this act are necessary
for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety,
or support of the state government and its existing public
institutions, and shall take effect July 1, 1995.
(3) Section 9 of this act is necessary for the immediate
preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the
state government and its existing public institutions, and shall take
effect immediately [April 17, 1995].
(4) *Sections 6 through 8, 10, and 11 of this act take effect
January 1, 1996, if funding of at least two million two hundred fifty
thousand dollars, is provided by June 30, 1995, in the 1995 omnibus